top

VISITING VANCOUVER or LOOKING FOR A DANCE HALL?

Abbotsford, BCAldergrove, BCBurnaby, BCChilliwack, BCDelta, BCLangley, BCMaple Ridge, BCNew Westminster, BCPitt Meadows, BCSurrey, BCVancouver, BCWhite Rock, BCYarrow, BC

Note: Information presented here is believed to be correct, however, please verify all dates, times, levels, and locations with
clubs.  
Some telephone calls may incur long distance charges.
Click Here to view an interactive map where you can get directions to the dance halls.

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

TOP

ABBOTSFORD, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Abbotsford Grand Squares

Square Dancing

ASA Hall
33889 Essendene Avenue
Abbotsford, BC

Monday
7:00 to 10:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream with Rounds

Carol Swan-Laing
604-807-2281
Anne Melnychuk
604-837-5575

Abbotsford Grand Squares

Square Dancing

ASA Hall
33889 Essendene Avenue
Abbotsford, BC

Thursday
7:00 to 10:00 PM

Plus review/Full Plus with Rounds

Carol Swan-Laing
604-807-2281
Anne Melnychuk
604-837-5575

TOP

ALDERGROVE, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Guys 'N Gals

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Sunday
3:00 to 4:00 PM

Mainstream Teaching Plus

Tyler Wagner
604-817-9350

Guys 'N Gals

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Sunday
1:00 to 4:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream with Rounds

Tyler Wagner
604-817-9350
Wendy Krueger
778-878-4244

Guys 'N Gals

Round Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Sunday
4:30 to 6:00 p.m.

New Dancers/Phase II with Rounds

Wendy Krueger
778-878-4244

Swinging Hubs

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Monday
7:30 to 9:30 PM

A2 with Rounds

Wilma Baker
604-856-8774

Rhythm B's

Round Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Tuesday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Phase III

Bette & Ron Berglund
604-572-4999

TOP

BURNABY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Wesburn Wranglers

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
4:00 - 5:30 PM

Learning Plus

Christine Brendzy
604-294-1429

Wesburn Wranglers

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
3:00 - 4:00 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Christine Brendzy
604-294-1429

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Round Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
6:30 to 8:30 PM

New Dancers/Phase II with Rounds

Eva Matheson
604-437-7715
Pat Gerbrandt
604-521-7497

Wesburn Wranglers

Round Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
2:00 - 3:00 PM

New Dancers/Phase II

Christine Brendzy
604-294-1429

Motiv8ors

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

C1 & C2

Ray Brendzy
604-294-1429
Susan Muir
604-272-2307

Wesburn Wranglers

Round Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
7:00 - 9:00 PM

Phase II & III

Christine Brendzy
604-294-1429

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Rowing Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 9:45 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Pat Gerbrandt
604-521-7497
Cindy Decario
604-298-5736

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Rowing Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:45 PM

Mainstream with Rounds

Pat Gerbrandt
604-521-7497
Al Schachtner
604-435-7741

Chuckwagon 8's

Square Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
7:30 to 10:00 PM

A2 with Rounds

Jack & Yvonne Power
604 941-2193

Brent's Bunch

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Rowing Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Thursday
7:30 to 9:45 PM

Plus with Rounds

Brent Mawdsley
604-594-8622

Royal Swingers

Square Dancing

Edmonds Community Centre
7433 Edmonds Street
Burnaby, BC

Friday
7:30 to 8:00

Plus Workshop

Patrick Brownsword
604-838-3942
Joan Brown
604-929-1593

Motiv8ors

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Friday
7:30 to 9:30 p.m.

A2 with Rounds

Ray Brendzy
604-294-1429
Susan Muir
604-272-2307

Royal Swingers

Square Dancing

Edmonds Community Centre
7433 Edmonds Street
Burnaby, BC

Friday
8:00 to 10:00 pm

Plus with Rounds

Patrick Brownsword
604-838-3942
Joan Brown
604-929-1593

TOP

CHILLIWACK, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Atchelitz Hall
6542 Lickman Road
Chilliwack, BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Learning Plus

Steve Armstrong
604-769-0100
Doug Rutley
604-795-9793

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Atchelitz Hall
6542 Lickman Road
Chilliwack, BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Plus with Rounds

Steve Armstrong
604-769-0100
Doug Rutley
604-795-9793

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Greendale Elementary Community School
6621 Sumas Prairie Road
Chilliwack, BC

Thursday
7:00 to 9:00

Beginners & Mainstream

Steve Armstrong
604-769-0100
Doug Rutley
604-795-9793

TOP

DELTA, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

TW Twirlers Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Royal Heights Baptist Church
11706 96 Avenue
Delta, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Darlene Austin
604-358-2841

TOP

LANGLEY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Surrey Square Wheelers

Square Dancing

Brookswood Activity Centre
19899 - 36th Avenue
Langley, BC

Tuesday
7:00-9:30

Plus with Rounds

Jerry Lamont
604-838-8821

Surrey Square Wheelers

Square Dancing

Brookswood Activity Centre
19899 - 36th Avenue
Langley, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:30

Beginners & Mainstream

Jerry Lamont
604-838-8821

TOP

MAPLE RIDGE, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:30pm

Plus review/Full Plus with Rounds

Peter & Lucille Lysne
604-380-0130

TOP

NEW WESTMINSTER, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Monday
1:15 to 3:00 PM

Phase IV & V

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Monday
10:30 to 12:30 PM

Phase III & IV

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
1:15 to 2:00 PM

Mainstream with Rounds

Jim Brown
604-594-3220
Dianne Lewis
604-274-8120

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
12:00 to 1:15 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Jim Brown
604-594-3220
Dianne Lewis
604-274-8120

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
2:00 to 3:00 PM

Plus with Rounds

Jim Brown
604-594-3220
Dianne Lewis
604-274-8120

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Thursday
10:30 to 12:30 PM

Phase II & III

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

Stardowners

Square Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Thursday
7:30 pm- 9:45 pm

A1 with Rounds

David Hammer
604-501-0563

TOP

PITT MEADOWS, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Pitt Meadows Community Church Society Hall
12109 Harris Road
Pitt Meadows, BC

Friday
7:00 to 9:00 pm

Beginner/New Dancer

Debra Dahlgren
778.868.1611

TOP

SURREY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Delta Sundancers

Square Dancing

Cloverdale Recreation Centre
6188 176 Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
2:30 to 4:00 PM

Mainstream & Plus

Danielle Garbe
778-574-0520
Nathan Ostrom
604-789-5665

Delta Sundancers

Square Dancing

Cloverdale Recreation Centre
6188 176 Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
1:00 to 2:30 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Danielle Garbe
778-574-0520
Nathan Ostrom
604-789-5665

Rhythm B's

Round Dancing

Kennedy Hall
8870 - 120th Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
1:30 to 3:30 PM

Phase III & IV

Bette & Ron Berglund
604-572-4999

Wheeling 8's

Square Dancing

Chuck Bailey Recreation Centre
13458 107A Street
Surrey, BC

Thursday
6:30-9:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Darlene Austin
604-358-2841

TOP

VANCOUVER, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Squares Across the Border

Square Dancing

Staff Lounge at Britannia High School
1001 Cotton Dr
Vancouver, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:30 PM

Alternating C1 and Plus Teach

Greg Brown
604-733-7566

Squares Across the Border

Square Dancing

55+ Centre at Britannia Community Centre
1001 Cotton Drive
Vancouver, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

C2

Dana Cromie
604-312-9194

TOP

WHITE ROCK, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

White Rockers

Square Dancing

Mann Park Lawn Bowling Club Clubhouse
14560 North Bluff
White Rock, BC

Sunday
12:30 to 2:15 pm

Beginner/New Dancer

Dan Adams
604-240 8117
Diane O'Hara
604-583-2625

White Rockers

Square Dancing

Mann Park Lawn Bowling Club Clubhouse
14560 North Bluff
White Rock, BC

Sunday
2:30 to 3:30 pm

Plus with Rounds

604 589 2774
604-308 2204
Dan Adams
604 240 8117

TOP

YARROW, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Valley Promenaders

Round Dancing

Yarrow Community School, Multipurpose Room
4595 Wilson Road
Yarrow, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Beginner/New Dancer

Wendy
778-878-4244

TOP

Click Here to view an interactive map where you can get directions to the dance halls.