top

VISITING VANCOUVER or LOOKING FOR A DANCE HALL?

Abbotsford, BCAldergrove, BCBurnaby, BCChilliwack, BCChilliwack,BCDelta, BCLangley, BCMaple Ridge, BCNew Westminster, BCSurrey, BCVancouver, BCWhite Rock, BC

Note: Information presented here is believed to be correct, however, please verify all dates, times, levels, and locations with
clubs.  
Some telephone calls may incur long distance charges.
Click Here to view an interactive map where you can get directions to the dance halls.

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

TOP

ABBOTSFORD, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Abbotsford Grand Squares

Square Dancing

ASA Hall
33889 Essendene Avenue
Abbotsford, BC

Monday
7:00 to 10:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream with Rounds

Otto/Elaine Baudais
604-856-5267

Abbotsford Grand Squares

Square Dancing

ASA Hall
33889 Essendene Avenue
Abbotsford, BC

Thursday
7:30 to 9:30 PM

Mainstream Teaching Plus

David McVige
604-864-7435

TOP

ALDERGROVE, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Guys 'N Gals

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Sunday
1 to 4:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream with Rounds

Wendy Krueger
604-817-9350

Swinging Hubs

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Monday
7:30 to 9:30 PM

A2 with Rounds

Norm Cox
604 584 5506
Fred Garbett
604 625 5537

Rhythm B's

Round Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Tuesday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Phase III

Bev & Dale Rodgers
604-858-5047

TOP

BURNABY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Round Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
5:00 to 7:00 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Eva Matheson
604-437-7715
Sylvia french
604-469-1661

Wesburn Wranglers

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
4:00 - 5:30 PM

Mainstream & Plus

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Wesburn Wranglers

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
3:00 - 4:00 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Wesburn Wranglers

Round Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
2:00 - 3:00 PM

New Dancers/Phase II

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
8:30 to 9:45PM

Plus

Jim Brown
604-594-3220

Wesburn Wranglers

Round Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
7:00 - 9:00 PM

Phase II & III

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
7:15 to 8:30 PM

Learning Plus

Jim Brown
604-594-3220

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 8:20 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Rebecca Kwong
604-831-8813

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
8:30 to 9:45 PM

Mainstream

Eva Matheson
604-437-7715

Chuckwagon 8's

Square Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
7:30 to 10:00 PM

A2 with Rounds

Jack & Yvonne Power
604 941-2193

Brent's Bunch

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Thursday
7:30 to 10:00 PM

Plus with Rounds

Brent Mawdsley
604-594-8622
Therese Mawdsley
604-690-8622

Motiv8ors

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Friday
7:30 to 9:30 p.m.

A2

Ray Brendzy
604-294-1429
Susan Muir
604-272-2307

Royal Swingers

Square Dancing

Edmonds Community Centre
7433 Edmonds Street
Burnaby, BC

Friday
8:00 to 10:00 pm

Plus

Patrick Brownsword
604-838-3942
Joan Brown
604-219-7242

Royal Swingers

Square Dancing

Edmonds Community Centre
7433 Edmonds Street
Burnaby, BC

Friday
7:30 to 8:00

Plus Workshop with Rounds

Patrick Brownsword
604-838-3942
Joan Brown
604-219-7242

TOP

CHILLIWACK, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Greendale Elementary Community School
6621 Sumas Prairie Road
Chilliwack, BC

Thursday
7:00 to 9:00

Beginners & Mainstream

Steve & Bev Armstrong
jillandjack@shaw.ca
Gerhard & Diana Korff
korff@shaw.ca or dsk@gmx.net

TOP

CHILLIWACK,BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Atchelitz Hall
6542 Lickman Road
Chilliwack,BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Plus with Rounds

Steve & Bev Armstrong
jillandjack@shaw.ca
Gerhard & Diana Korff
korff@shaw.ca or dsk@gmx.net

TOP

DELTA, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

TW Twirlers Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Royal Heights Baptist Church
11706 96 Avenue
Delta, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Darlene Austin
604-358-2841

TOP

LANGLEY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Surrey Square Wheelers

Square Dancing

Brookswood Senior Citizens Activity Centre
19899 - 36th Avenue
Langley, BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 10:00 PM

Plus with Rounds

Frank McNeil
778-578-7800
30 min Plus Teach in Fall
Round Dance Teach Spring

Surrey Square Wheelers

Square Dancing

Brookswood Senior Citizens Activity Centre
19899 - 36th Avenue
Langley, BC

Wednesday
7:30 to 9:30 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Frank McNeil
778-578-7800

TOP

MAPLE RIDGE, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Monday
7:00-7:30

Plus Workshop with Rounds

Sue MacMillan
604 406.8179
Chuck Spurgeon
604 406.8179

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Monday
7:30-9:30

Plus

Sue MacMillan
604 406.8179
Chuck Spurgeon
604 406.8179

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Wednesday
7:30-9:30

Mainstream

Maureen Thomey
604 466-3337
Alan Densmore
604 466-3337

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Wednesday
8:15 to 9:45 PM

Mainstream

Maureen Thomey
604 466-3337
Alan Densmore
604 466-3337

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Wednesday
7:00-8:15

Beginner/New Dancer

Maureen Thomey
604 466-3337
Alan Densmore
604 466-3337

TOP

NEW WESTMINSTER, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
12:00 to 1:00PM

Beginner/New Dancer with Rounds

Diane Lewis
604-274-8120
Edna Page
604-593-1283

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Mainstream

Edna Page
604-593-1283
Diane Lewis
604-274-8120

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Monday
10:30AM - 12:30PM

Phase III

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Tuesday
10:30 TO 12:30PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Ellen Robertson
604-942-5695

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Thursday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Phase IV & V

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

Stardowners

Square Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Thursday
7:30 pm- 9:45 pm

A1 with Rounds

David Hammer
604-501-0563

TOP

SURREY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Rhythm B's

Round Dancing

Kennedy Hall
8870 - 120th Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
1:30 to 3:30 PM

Phase III & IV

Bev & Dale Rodgers
604-858-5047

Delta Sundancers

Square Dancing

Cloverdale Recreation Centre
6188 176 Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
2:30 to 4:00 PM

Mainstream & Plus

Danielle Garbe
778-574-0520
Nathan Ostrom
604-789-5665

Delta Sundancers

Square Dancing

Cloverdale Recreation Centre
6188 176 Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
1:00 to 2:30 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Danielle Garbe
778-574-0520
Nathan Ostrom
604-789-5665

Wheeling 8's

Square Dancing

Chuck Bailey Recreation Centre
13458 107A Street
Surrey, BC

Thursday
6:30-9:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Darlene Austin
604-358-2841

TOP

VANCOUVER, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Squares Across the Border

Square Dancing

Staff Lounge at Britannia High School
1001 Cotton Dr
Vancouver, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:30 PM

Alternating C1 and Plus Teach

Greg Brown
604-733-7566

Squares Across the Border

Square Dancing

55+ Centre at Britannia Community Centre
1001 Cotton Drive
Vancouver, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

C2

Dana Cromie
604-312-9194

TOP

WHITE ROCK, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

White Rockers

Square Dancing

White Rock Lawn Bowling Club
1079 Dolphin Street
White Rock, BC

Sunday
2:15 to 3:30 pm

Plus

604 589 2774
1 604-308 2204
Dan Adams
604 240 8117

White Rockers

Square Dancing

White Rock Lawn Bowling Club
1079 Dolphin Street
White Rock, BC

Sunday
12:30 to 2:00pm

Mainstream with Rounds

Dan Adams
604-240 8117
Diane O'Hara
604-583-2625

TOP

Click Here to view an interactive map where you can get directions to the dance halls.