top

VISITING VANCOUVER or LOOKING FOR A DANCE HALL?

Abbotsford, BCAldergrove, BCBurnaby, BCChilliwack, BCChilliwack,BCDelta, BCLangley, BCMaple Ridge, BCNew Westminster, BCSurrey, BCVancouver, BCWhite Rock, BC

Note: Information presented here is believed to be correct, however, please verify all dates, times, levels, and locations with
clubs.  
Some telephone calls may incur long distance charges.
Click Here to view an interactive map where you can get directions to the dance halls.

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

TOP

ABBOTSFORD, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Abbotsford Grand Squares

Square Dancing

ASA Hall
33889 Essendene Avenue
Abbotsford, BC

Monday
7:00 to 10:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream with Rounds

David McVige
604-864-7435
Otto/Elaine Baudais
604-856-5267

Abbotsford Grand Squares

Square Dancing

ASA Hall
33889 Essendene Avenue
Abbotsford, BC

Thursday
7:00 to 10:00 PM

Plus with Rounds

David McVige
604-864-7435
Carol Swan-Laing
604-807-2281

TOP

ALDERGROVE, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Guys 'N Gals

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Sunday
1:00 to 4:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Tyler Wagner
604-817-9350
Wendy Krueger
778-878-4244

Guys 'N Gals

Round Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Sunday
4:30 to 6:00 p.m.

New Dancers/Phase II with Rounds


778-878-4244

Swinging Hubs

Square Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Monday
7:30 to 9:30 PM

A2 with Rounds

Wilma Baker
604-856-8774

Rhythm B's

Round Dancing

OAPO #71
3015 273 Street
Aldergrove, BC

Tuesday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Phase III

Bette & Ron Berglund
604-572-4999

TOP

BURNABY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Wesburn Wranglers

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
4:00 - 5:30 PM

Mainstream & Plus

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Wesburn Wranglers

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
3:00 - 4:00 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Wesburn Wranglers

Round Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
2:00 - 3:00 PM

New Dancers/Phase II

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Round Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Sunday
6:30 - 8:30 PM

New Dancers/Phase II

Eva Matheson
604-437-7715
Pat Gerbrandt
604-521-7497

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
7:15 to 9:15 PM

Plus

Mildred Johnson
604-521-3252
Pat Gerbrandt
604-521-7497

Wesburn Wranglers

Round Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Monday
7:00 - 9:00 PM

Phase II & III

John Corrigan
604-589-2774

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Tuesday
8:30 - 9:45 PM

Mainstream

Bonnie Wray
604-526-0957
Roslyn Swanson
778-865-4344

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Tuesday
7:00 - 8:15 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Roslyn Swanson
778-865-4344
Bonnie Wray
604-526-0957

Swinging Singles Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

Mainstream Teaching Plus

Dave Fremantle
604-931-4850
Pat Gerbrandt
604-521-7497

Chuckwagon 8's

Square Dancing

Charles Rummel
3680 Lozells Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Wednesday
7:30 to 10:00 PM

A2 with Rounds

Jack & Yvonne Power
604 941-2193

Brent's Bunch

Square Dancing

Burnaby Lake Pavilion
6871 Roberts Street
Burnaby, BC

Thursday
7:30 to 9:45 PM

Plus with Rounds

Brent Mawdsley
604-594-8622
Therese Mawdsley
604-690-8622

Royal Swingers

Square Dancing

Edmonds Community Centre
7433 Edmonds Street
Burnaby, BC

Friday
7:30 to 8:00

Plus Workshop with Rounds

Patrick Brownsword
604-838-3942
Joan Brown
604-219-7242

Motiv8ors

Square Dancing

Wesburn Community Centre
4781 Parkwood Avenue
Burnaby, BC

Friday
7:30 to 9:30 p.m.

A2

Ray Brendzy
604-294-1429
Susan Muir
604-272-2307

Royal Swingers

Square Dancing

Edmonds Community Centre
7433 Edmonds Street
Burnaby, BC

Friday
8:00 to 10:00 pm

Plus

Patrick Brownsword
604-838-3942
Joan Brown
604-219-7242

TOP

CHILLIWACK, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Greendale Elementary Community School
6621 Sumas Prairie Road
Chilliwack, BC

Thursday
7:00 to 9:00

Beginners & Mainstream

Steve Armstrong
jillandjack@shaw.ca
Gerhard & Diana Korff
korff@shaw.ca or dsk@gmx.net

TOP

CHILLIWACK,BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Atchelitz Hall
6542 Lickman Road
Chilliwack,BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Plus with Rounds

Steve Armstrong
jillandjack@shaw.ca
Gerhard & Diana Korff
korff@shaw.ca or dsk@gmx.net

Chilliwack Rhythm Reelers

Square Dancing

Atchelitz Hall
6542 Lickman Road
Chilliwack,BC

Tuesday
7:00 to 9:00 p.m.

Learning Plus

Steve Armstrong
jillandjack@shaw.ca
Gerhard & Diana Korff
korff@shaw.ca or dsk@gmx.net

TOP

DELTA, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

TW Twirlers Square Dance Club

Square Dancing

Royal Heights Baptist Church
11706 96 Avenue
Delta, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Darlene Austin
604-358-2841

TOP

LANGLEY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Surrey Square Wheelers

Square Dancing

Brookswood Activity Centre
19899 - 36th Avenue
Langley, BC

Tuesday
(7:00 Review) 7:30-9:30

Plus with Rounds

Roiane Evans
604-534-0863

Surrey Square Wheelers

Square Dancing

Brookswood Activity Centre
19899 - 36th Avenue
Langley, BC

Wednesday
7:30 to 9:30

Beginner/New Dancer

Roiane Evans
604-534-0863

TOP

MAPLE RIDGE, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Monday
6:30-8:00pm

Plus Workshop

Ginny Connelly
604-465-6518
John Connelly
604-465-6518

Town 'n' Country Dancers

Square Dancing

Ridge Meadows Seniors Centre
12150 224 Street
Maple Ridge, BC

Monday
8:00-9:30pm

Plus with Rounds

Ginny Connelly
604-465-6518
John Connelly
604-465-6518

TOP

NEW WESTMINSTER, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Mainstream

Edna Page
604-593-1283
Diane Lewis
604-274-8120

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Monday
10:30AM - 12:30PM

Phase III & IV

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

Century House

Square Dancing

Century House
620 Eighth Street
New Westminster, BC

Monday
12:00 to 1:00PM

Beginner/New Dancer with Rounds

Diane Lewis
604-274-8120
Edna Page
604-593-1283

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Tuesday
10:30 TO 12:30PM

Phase II & III

Ellen Robertson
604-942-5695

Stardowners

Square Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Thursday
7:30 pm- 9:45 pm

A1 with Rounds

David Hammer
604-501-0563

Quicksteppers

Round Dancing

Centennial Lodge
Queens Park
New Westminster, BC

Thursday
1:00 to 3:00 PM

Phase IV & V

Ellen & Les Robertson
604-942-5695

TOP

SURREY, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Delta Sundancers

Square Dancing

Cloverdale Recreation Centre
6188 176 Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
1:00 to 2:30 PM

Beginner/New Dancer

Danielle Garbe
778-574-0520
Nathan Ostrom
604-789-5665

Delta Sundancers

Square Dancing

Cloverdale Recreation Centre
6188 176 Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
2:30 to 4:00 PM

Mainstream & Plus

Danielle Garbe
778-574-0520
Nathan Ostrom
604-789-5665

Rhythm B's

Round Dancing

Kennedy Hall
8870 - 120th Street
Surrey, BC

Sunday
1:30 to 3:30 PM

Phase III & IV

Bette & Ron Berglund
604-572-4999

Wheeling 8's

Square Dancing

Chuck Bailey Recreation Centre
13458 107A Street
Surrey, BC

Thursday
6:30-9:00 PM

Beginners & Mainstream

Darlene Austin
604-358-2841

TOP

VANCOUVER, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

Squares Across the Border

Square Dancing

Staff Lounge at Britannia High School
1001 Cotton Dr
Vancouver, BC

Monday
7:00 to 9:30 PM

Alternating C1 and Plus Teach

Greg Brown
604-733-7566

Squares Across the Border

Square Dancing

55+ Centre at Britannia Community Centre
1001 Cotton Drive
Vancouver, BC

Wednesday
7:00 to 9:00 PM

C2

Dana Cromie
604-312-9194

TOP

WHITE ROCK, BC

Club

Dance
Type

Hall

(club contacts do not book halls)

Time

Level

Club Contact

White Rockers

Square Dancing

White Rock Lawn Bowling Club
1079 Dolphin Street
White Rock, BC

Sunday
2:30 to 3:30 pm

Plus with Rounds

604 589 2774
604-308 2204
Dan Adams
604 240 8117

White Rockers

Square Dancing

White Rock Lawn Bowling Club
1079 Dolphin Street
White Rock, BC

Sunday
12:30 to 2:15 pm

Mainstream

Dan Adams
604-240 8117
Diane O'Hara
604-583-2625

TOP

Click Here to view an interactive map where you can get directions to the dance halls.